CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. Timothy Weidner
Ashland, Inc.
5200 Blazer Parkway
Dublin, OH 43017

RE: The tariff classification of Optiphen™ from Germany

Dear Mr. Weidner:

In your letter dated September 9, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Optiphen™, is a mixture consisting of 55% 2-Phenoxyethanol (CAS 122-99-6) and 45% 1, 2-Octanediol (CAS 4447-86-8). The product is indicated for use as a preservative in cosmetics, vaccines, and pharmaceuticals. The applicable subheading for Optiphen™ will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division